Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Byng Band Competes in OSSAA District Contest

by Byng News


Posted on February 25, 2019


On Saturday our Byng Band took 57 students in 35 events to the OSSAA District Solo & Ensemble Contest in Shawnee.  The Band, which is under the direction of Dr. Laura Smith and Jesse Milam, had an outstanding day!   All students in grades 9-12 who received a superior will advance to compete in the state competition in April.  Congratulations Pirates!

 

Name

Event

Score

7th Grade

Kaleigh Blackmon

Flute Solo

Excellent

Silver Garrison

Brooklyn McAlister

Maylee Walls

Flute Trio

Superior

Kaleigh Blackmon

Faith Johnson

Makayla Parks

Woodwind Trio

Excellent

Lance Johnson

Hunter Murray

Jackie Seals

Cooper Underwood

Sax Quartet

Superior

Emma Austen

Makenna Barker

Cameryn Martin

Woodwind Trio

Superior

8th Grade

Baylor Ward

Snare Drum Solo

Excellent

Teagan Bargas

Snare Drum Solo

Good

Auna Mitchell

Flute Solo

Superior

Daniel Lacey

Alto Sax Solo

Superior

Emma Austen

Clarinet Solo

Superior

Sierra Sovo

Euphonium Solo

Superior

Rosa Gabriel

Flute Solo

Superior

Rosa Gabriel

Auna Mitchell

Flute Duet

Superior

Emma Austen

Ryan Hamilton

Auna Mitchell

Rosa Gabriel

Jenna Traylor

Woodwind Quintet

Superior

Ryan Hamilton

Auna Mitchell

Rosa Gabriel

Jenna Traylor

Woodwind Quartet

Excellent

JH Mixed Grades

Teagan Bargas

Adyson Caton

Drennan Jesse

Caleb Lofton

Devon MacCollister

Camby Poorbuffalo

Baylor Ward

Caleb Willoughby

Quade Womack

Percussion Ensemble

Superior

Tanner Barnes

Brady Boeck

Dylan Miller

Sierra Sova

Brass Quartet

Excellent

Asdrubal Martinez

Felipe Martinez

Sierra Sovo

Brass Trio

Excellent

9th-12th Grade

Jace Ayres

David Balliett

Kaia Brennan

Makenzie Butler

Grace Diacon

Ashlyn Fortner

Saije Hawkins

Kason Hogue

Raygan Hogue

Colton Howeth

Abi Johnson

Mason McGehee

Brycen Miller

Miko Milligan

Hunter Sanders

Kylee Smith

Garrett Walls

Parker Wright

 

Mixed Instrumental Ensemble

Superior

Kaia Brennan

Kaden Goodwin

Elijah Griffen

Colton Howeth

Lydia Howeth

Brycen Miller

Mason Sellers

Brandon Thompson

Percussion Ensemble

Superior

Kaia Brennan

Colton Howeth

Brycen Miller

Drum Trio

Superior

Brycen Miller

Timpani Solo

Superior

Colton Howeth

Snare Drum Solo

Excellent

Kaia Brennan

Snare Drum Solo

Excellent

David Balliett

Trombone Solo

Excellent

Mason McGehee

Trumpet Solo

Superior

Parker Wright

Trumpet Solo

Excellent

Makenzie Butler

Grace Diacon

Ashlyn Fortner

Woodwind Trio

Superior

Saije Hawkins

Kason Hogue

Miko Milligan

Woodwind Trio

Superior

Ashlyn Fortner

Clarinet Solo

Superior

Grace Diacon

Clarinet Solo

Superior

Kason Hogue

Alto Sax Solo

Excellent

Makenzie Butler

Flute Solo

Superior

Raygan Hogue

Clarinet Solo

Superior

Saije Hawkins

Tenor Sax Solo

Superior